Process Service in San Bernardino and Riverside County

As one of the key services we offer, we decided to look into service of process and identify where the majority serves are occurring and originating from in the Inland Empire. Using some of our historical data as well as data from other sources, we were able to examine the geographic spread of process service in two major counties: San Bernardino and Riverside. The below heatmaps and tables illustrate this data. We took a random sampling of over 3,000 attempts and display both the highest concentration of service attempts as well as the originating courts.

Service Attempts in San Bernardino and Riverside Counties

The maps below illustrate the concentration of service attempts across the two counties and a closer look at the highest concentration area. A table of the data used to generate the maps is also included.

Map of Service Attempts in San Bernardino and Riverside Counties Service Attempts in San Bernardino and Riverside Counties

Covering 7,303 square miles of land and a population of 2,189,641, Riverside County has a denser population spread than San Bernardino County (its population of 2,035,210 is spread across 20,105 square miles, more than two and a half times the size of neighboring Riverside). This could account for the lower concentration of service attempts by zip code in San Bernardino county, which includes 115 more zip codes than Riverside County.

Highest Concentration of Service Attempts in San Bernardino and Riverside Counties Picture of Highest Concentration of Serves in San Bernardino and Riverside Counties

As the largest city in Riverside County, it’s no surprise that the eight of the 15 zip codes that make up Riverside (city) combine to make up 544 of the recorded service attempts. However, Quail Valley had the highest concentration in a single zip code with 269 service attempts.

Data: Service Attempts in San Bernardino and Riverside Counties

Based on data from Bosco Legal and other sources, the below table outlines the concentration of service attempts in San Bernardino and Riverside Counties.

CityZip CodeNumber of Attempts
Adelanto923019
Aguanga925365
Banning922205
Beaumont9222330
Cathedral City922346
Chino91708 917108 26
Chino Hills917096
Colton9232424
Corona92879 92880 92881 92882 9288344 43 15 32 20
Crestline9232536
Desert Hot Springs9224017
Fontana923365
Hemet92543 92544 92545111 121 81
Hesperia923455
Highland9234615
Homeland925488
Lake Elsinore92530 92531 9253269 5 60
Loma Linda923546
Menifee9258494
Montclair917637
Moreno Valley92551 92553 92555 9255758 103 58 67
Murrieta92562 92563177 115
Norco9286024
Nuevo925675
Ontario91761 91762 9176414 11 18
Palm Springs92262 9226412 5
Perris92570 9257167 60
Pomona9176622
Quail Valley92587269
Rancho Cucamonga91701 91730 917399 33 5
Rancho Mirage922705
Redlands92374 9237320 18
Rialto92376 9237715 13
Riverside92501 92503 92504 92505 92506 92507 92508 9250975 92 101 18 96 49 35 78
Salton City9227513
San Bernardino92404 92407 92410 9241531 18 5 9
San Jacinto92582 9258331 57
Sun City92585 9258625 34
Temecula92590 92591 9259278 99 148
Upland91784 9178613 14
Victorville923925
Wildomar9259555
Winchester9259658
Yucaipa9239924

Originating Courts in San Bernardino and Riverside County Serves

As with service attempts, the maps below illustrate the concentration of originating courts across the two counties, including a closer look at the highly concentrated areas. The complete data is also outlined in a table.

Map of Originating Courts for San Bernardino and Riverside County Serves Picture of Originating Courts for San Bernardino and Riverside County Serves

Hemet, Murrieta, and Riverside accounted for the three highest totals of serves, with 259, 422, and 347 respectively. The map is a little more balanced between the two counties as far as highest concentration per zip code.

Highest Concentration of Originating Courts for San Bernardino and Riverside County Serves

Picture of highest concentration in originating courts

Southwest Justice Center, located in Murrieta (one of the four most populated cities in Riverside County), saw the highest number of originating papers in one zip code: 422. Four zip codes in Riverside (the most populated city in that county) accounted for 347, with the Riverside Superior Court as the state trial court for that county.

Data: Originating Courts for San Bernardino and Riverside County Serves

Using data from Bosco Legal and other sources, the below table outlines from which courts most serves originate in San Bernardino and Riverside Counties.

CityZip CodeNumber of Originating Serves
Banning9222013
Barstow923112
Blythe922251
Fontana9233540
Hemet92543259
Indio9220110
Moreno Valley92553146
Murrieta92563422
Palm Springs9226217
Pomona9176651
Rancho Cucamonga91730 9241670 1
Riverside92501341
San Bernardino92415113
Temecula9259197

Correlations in Data

Shown as the most frequent originating court and listed 422 times, only 232 service attempts were made in Murrieta (about 55% of the amount originating from that location). Hemet, listed as the originating court in 259 instances, was the site of 313 total service attempts. Quail Valley, the zip code with the highest concentration of service attempts, does not have its own courthouse, but for certain cases filing is to be done at the historic Riverside courthouse. Riverside was listed as the originating court for 347 serves, which means that Quail Valley serves could have accounted for over 75% of the attempts originating from that court.

Conclusion

While the above data and heat maps do show concentration based on zip code, it is important to consider population density, multiple attempts for the same service, and other factors that can influence that data.